FUTURE CITY SUMMIT 2021



FUTURE CITY SUMMIT

Virtual Conference Series on Artifial Intelligence in Urban Planning and Design

Event Date: 20.05.2021-21.05.2021

Event Time: 12:30 – 20:00 (GMT+3)

Participant Profile: AEC professionals and students

Certificate of Participation: Digital Certificate

Event Language: English

Webinar Detail:

We see a future where cutting-edge technologies impact how cities shaped and operated and where these dramatically improve built environments and the living quality, sustainability, health and happiness of its inhabitants.

Future City Summit explores technological trends in the development of future cities. What are cutting-edge methods and technologies in city planning and urban design that will shape the design of our future urban environments? How will the application of AI, IoT, automation, smart and green technologies shape how we live, work and operate in future cities? We aim to explore emerging trends and discuss new applications engaging citizens in the planning process. In particular, we are interested in Artificial Intelligence (AI) its technologies, implementations and impacts on urban planning and design.

The themes are:

  1. AI History/Theory in Urban Design and Planning
  2. AI Tools/Methods/Techniques
  3. Using AI in city analysis
  4. Using AI in city performance
  5. Using AI in generating new city layouts/forms
  6. Using AI in the experience/perception of cities


DAY 1, May 20th


Time

Speaker

Title

Introduction

12:30

13:00

Tolga Çevik

Icebreaking Session & Intro

13:00

13:15

Imdat As, Prithwish Basu

Opening

Theory / History / Background

13:15

13:30

Mark Burry

A New Agenda for AI-Based Urban Design and Planning

13:30

13:45

Neil Leach

What AI can do that Urban Designers/ Planners Can’t

13:45

14:00

Satyajit Dwivedi

Artificial Intelligence Platform for Urban Planning & Development – The Art & Science of Adoption


14:00

14:10

QA



14:15

14:25

Break


Tools / Techniques

14:25

Intro


14:30

14:45

Geoff Kimm

Classes of AI Tools, Techniques and Methods

14:45

15:00

Angelos Chronis

ML Workflows for Urban Performance Assessments

15:00

15:15

Wanyu He

I-Driven BIM on cloud

15:15

15:30

Elcin Sari, Imdat As & Cengiz Erbaş

Automated Discovery of Design Patterns for Cities


15:30

15:40

QA



15:40

15:55

Break


Analysis / Synthesis

15:55

Intro


16:00

16:15

David Newton

Deep Learning in Urban Analysis

16:15

16:30

Ozgun Balaban

AI in urban scale practice

16:30

16:45

Thomas Schroepfer

Complexity Science for Urban Solutions


16:45

16:55

QA



16:55

17:00

Break


Analysis / Synthesis

17:00

17:15

Patrick Janssen & Likai Wang

Evolutionary Computing in Urban Planning

17:15

17:45

Jose Duarte

Using ML in Understanding the Relationship between Urban Form and Energy Balance

Using Proximity Matrix for Optimal Grid Layouts


17:45

17:55

QA


Closing

17:55

18:00

Tolga Çelik



DAY 2, May 21st

Introduction

15:00

15:40


Networking Session

15:40

16:05

Mehmet Sakin, Program Partners Rep.

Opening


16:05

16:15

Break


Case Studies

16:15


Intro


16:20

16:35

Aldo Sollazzo & Soroush Garivani

Sensing Public Spaces: Image Analytics for Informed Urban Planning

16:35

16:50

Raj Adi Raman, Justin Kollar & Scott Penman

Exploring Generative Adversarial Networks in Planning and Design Practice

16:50

17:05

Luc Wilson & Snoweria Zhang

Historical AI: A Retrospective on the Year 2020


17:05

17:15

QA



17:15

17:25

Break


Case Studies

17:25

17:45

Jennifer Downey

Implementing AI for the Built Environment

17:45

18:05

Sinan Küfeoğlu

The Home of The Future


18:05

18:15

QA



18:15

18:25

Break


Keynote

18:25

18:45

Amrit Dhir

Delve by Sidewalk Labs & Generative Design for Real Estate Development


18:45

18:55

QA



Start-ups

18:55

19:00

Intro: Lale Can Gozubuyuk


19:00

19:15

Proofstack

Hasan Kurtuluş

19:15

19:30

Envio

Reza Alaghehban

19:30

19:45

Imagine

Jaakko Kaidesoja


19:45

20:00

QA



20:00

20:15

Imdat As, Prithwish Basu






FUTURE CITY SUMMIT 2021


30

$


250 TL

Application Deadline Has Expired
Student Application Form

Speakers

Imdat As

Imdat As

Director, CIDDI Future City Lab ITU
Prithwish Basu

Prithwish Basu

Principal Scientist, Raytheon BBN Technologies
Mark Burry

Mark Burry

Founding Director of the Smart Cities Research Institute, Swinburne UT
Neil Leach

Neil Leach

Visiting Professor at Harvard University GSD
Angelos Chronis

Angelos Chronis

Head Of City Intelligence Lab, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Patrick Janssen

Patrick Janssen

Associate Professor at National University of Singapore
Likai Wang

Likai Wang

Research Fellow, Nanjing University
David Newton

David Newton

Assistant Professor of Architecture, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Özgün Balaban

Özgün Balaban

Postdoctoral Researcher, TU Delft
Thomas Schroepfer

Thomas Schroepfer

Professor and Founding Associate Head of Pillar, Singapore UTD
Satyajit Dwivedi

Satyajit Dwivedi

Director, Global Practice, Process Sensor and IOT, SAS
Aldo Sollazzo

Aldo Sollazzo

Founder and Director, Noumena
Soroush Garivani

Soroush Garivani

Architect and Researcher, Noumena
Thiyagarajan Adi Raman

Thiyagarajan Adi Raman

Tech Lead, Sasaki
Justin Kollar

Justin Kollar

Associate Planner and Urban Designer, SASAKİ
Scott Penman

Scott Penman

Design Technologist, Sasaki
Snoweria Zhang

Snoweria Zhang

Urban Innovation Architect, KPF
Wanyu He

Wanyu He

CEO, XKool Technology
Jose Pinto Duarte

Jose Pinto Duarte

Professor of Architecure and Landscape Architecture at Penn State
Elçin Sarı

Elçin Sarı

PhD Candidate,Researcher, METU
Cengiz Erbaş

Cengiz Erbaş

TUBİTAK Research Professor, Hacettepe University
Jennifer Downey

Jennifer Downey

Director of Innovation, TURNER Co.
Amrit Dhir

Amrit Dhir

Director of Business Development, Google Sidewalk Labs, Alphabet
Hasan Kurtuluş

Hasan Kurtuluş

CEO, Proofstack
Reza Alaghehband

Reza Alaghehband

CEO, Co-Founder at Envio
Jaakko Kaidesoja

Jaakko Kaidesoja

CEO, Co-founder at Imagine
Geoff Kimm

Geoff Kimm

Research Fellow, Smart Cities Research Institute, SUT
Sinan Küfeoğlu

Sinan Küfeoğlu

International Outstanding Research Fellow, TUBITAK

Participants

  • Furkan FİLİZ
  • Yusuf Caner Kıroğlu
  • Murat AYDIN
  • Mehmet Sakin
  • Mücahit Bilal Göker
  • Ertugrul Aksoy
  • Halime Firdevs Taşkın
  • Özge Börekçi
  • İlayda Öner
  • Seda Okumus
  • Çağla Keleş
  • Elif Gamze Dedeler
  • Sercan Gurunlu
  • Durmuş cesur
  • ILKER SIN
  • Ahmet Ekrem Çelikel
  • IPEK GEC
  • Cem Şentay
  • Gözde Ünal
  • Ahmet Karacığan
  • Aysel SARI
  • Başak Özenalp
  • ecenur corlu
  • elif ak
  • Gizem Erdurak
  • ilkçe demir
  • Kurtuluş Akkan
  • Tuğçe Yıldırım
  • Selen ÖZKAN
  • NURSENA BİRÇEK
  • Doğa Tüven
  • Hilal Yazar
  • Cankat Güler
  • Ahmet Can Bölük
  • Mustafa karabeyaz
  • Aydan Aghabayli
  • Osman AĞILÖNÜ
  • İbrahim halil Gün
  • Muhammed Özalp
  • Atieh Baratlou
  • vatan cingitaş
  • Hatice Türkyılmaz
  • AHMET KUTALMIŞ KOÇOĞ
  • Irem Özyaşar
  • Büşra Kul
  • Mehmet YILDIRIM
  • Süleyman Gürbüz
  • celal karasakal
  • Berkay Aktürk
  • GÖZDE YÜCETEPE
  • Tuğba DİKBAŞ
  • Berrin Gül ALPER
  • Selami Selvi
  • Muhammed Yılmaz
  • Cem KARAKUŞ
  • Buse Böcekli
  • Ahmet Kirişçi
  • Tayyibe Korkmaz
  • BÜŞRA ÖZTÜRK
  • Sarine Bekarian
  • Asude Sena Kösebaş
  • Ufuk Şahin
  • İrem Çağlayan
  • İrem Banu Yanici
  • Maiwand KAKAR
  • büşra sevgi kaya
  • Elif Namlı
  • NIDAL BARHOOM BARHOOM
  • Ahmet Güntel
  • Enes Doğukan Özgener
  • Ali Dikmen
  • Leyla Kaplan
  • zuhal kıralp
  • Baris Goren
  • Mahmut Berat Denli
  • Vahdeddin Aslan
  • Sakir Taner Gudemezoglu
  • Deniz Bulduk
  • Yeşim Sur
  • Sukru Bulunmazer
  • EMRAH ALTUĞ
  • Ezgi Erciyas
  • Feyza Yiğiter
  • Gülşen Özkes
  • Habibe Şenkal
  • mehmet çimener
  • mert erşan
  • Merve Yilmaz
  • Mülkiye Taşkın
  • Onat Kaplan CETINKAYA
  • MEHMET YOLDAŞ
  • Mehmet Batıkan ARISOY
  • Muhammed Küçükkaya
  • Mehmet Akif KORKUT
  • Selin Nur Yağız
  • Medine Kılıç
  • Suedanur Ozden
  • Elif Bilge Bulut
  • Selçuk Yılmaz
  • Burcu Esen Barutcu
  • Gizem Kızoğlu Yıldı
  • Hanifi Çanakci
  • Kadir Uyumaz
  • Yunus ŞAHİN
  • Sinan Kurmuş
  • Tuğçe Tütüncüler
  • Taha Erenoğlu
  • Emine Aslı Orhan
  • Burçak Bulhaz Bulhaz
  • Mehmet Enes GÜN
  • Emine Turan
  • Buket Altıntaş
  • Ecem nur Orhan
  • Gunes Aykac Aykac
  • Muhammed İkbal AĞIRKA
  • merve naç
  • Emrah Şeker
  • NİHAL MERCAN
  • Umut Özşen
  • Erdem Köse
  • Muhammed Zübeyr Tel
  • H. FATİH AKTAŞ
  • Burak Akçam
  • Ayşenur İlhan
  • Betül Yakut
  • Seren Özdemir
  • Sibel Erk
  • ESRA AKYEL
  • Merve Taşdelen
  • betül şen
  • Selen Çiçek
  • kamile öztürk kösenc
  • Onur GÖZTEPE
  • Ömer faruk Güneş
  • Sümeyye Yerdelen
  • GINSON TOK
  • rojda buse çelik
  • Şehriban Erden
  • Arzu Said
  • Mehmet Onur Senem
  • Sevde Sevinç
  • Selin Deniz Kavlak
  • Berrak Turna
  • cenk taşer
  • Bünyamin Berat Mungan
  • Ahmet Yıldırım
  • Nurşah Odabaş Odabaş
  • Meltem Yıldız
  • ilkay can standard
  • Melih Kılıç
  • Samed Niyazi Köprülü
  • Yiğit Kayış
  • İncilay Ezgi KELEŞOĞ
  • Baran Bilen
  • Dilara Gokce
  • Furkan ŞAKİR
  • atra haddur
  • Maide Arslan
  • vaghar bahojb ghodsi
  • Murat Doğa Akcan
  • Hasan Başçivici
  • Şahem Sarsılmaz
  • Volkan Daşdemir Daşde
  • Ayşe Bilgehan Yıldır
  • İrem Yurttakal
  • Albert Maksoudian
  • cem ozturk
  • Levent Şahin
  • Enes Yusuf Aydın
  • Mohd Fawwaz Najmi Bin M
  • ozge kuden
  • Onur Sarıoğlu
  • Korveyea Y. Sumo
  • Emre Akdeniz
  • Esranur Demirtaş
  • Selin Oktan
  • Mustafa Sepetci
  • Rodolfo RN Biller
  • Fulya Atay
  • Mohd Faris Khamidi
  • Mona Kazemian
  • Farshad shariatpour
  • Göksu Uğurlu
  • İbrahim Etem Yalçın
  • Batuhan Aydağ
  • VICTOR VENTO
  • Müberra Doldur
  • Ayşegül Şakalak
  • Anjanaa Srikanth
  • Irem Ercan
  • esra nur altundağ
Paylaş: